Accident Summary Nr: 132381.015 - Employee amputates three toes while placing heavy metal rail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1509287.015 | 01/08/2021 | 332999 | C.B.M. Fabrications, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:10 a.m. on January 7, 2021, Employee #1, working with another employee, was placing a 2 ft. x 20 ft. heavy metal railing (referred to by the employer as a "track") into a paint booth. The track was set on a mobile cart and being rolled into the booth. As the employees positioned the track, it became unstable, and the end the employee was holding fell off the table, crushing his foot. The employee sustained amputations to the big toe, second toe, and middle toe on the right foot. The employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1509287.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |