Accident Summary Nr: 132380.015 - Employee is struck by moving PIT and fractures foot

Accident Summary Nr: 132380.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 01/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509956.01501/13/2021333999Young'S Welding Inc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 5, 2021, Employee #1, employed by [company name], was walking back to the work station when he stepped in front of a moving Powered Industrial Truck (PIT) and was struck by the tire. The employee sustained a fractured foot. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the injury.

Keywords: Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Pit, Struck By, Tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1509956.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Machinists