Accident Summary Nr: 132375.015 - Employee suffers partial amputation of left index finger whi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1507947.015 | 12/28/2020 | 336390 | Saehaesung Alabama |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on December 22, 2020, an employee was operating Press 300 to produce parts when he experienced a jam on the scrap side of the die. Instead of turning off the machine, the employee attempted to remove the jammed scrap using a metal rod while the machine was still running. During this process, the employee's finger and the rod were struck by the die as it closed, resulting in a partial amputation of the left hand index finger. Emergency services were called, and the employee was hospitalized for treatment of the injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1507947.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |