Accident Summary Nr: 132374.015 - Thumb is caught in punch press clamp, resulting in partial a

Accident Summary Nr: 132374.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 12/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506527.01512/14/2020333132Genisys Controls, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on December 11, 2020, Employee #1 was operating a punch press and placing a small panel with a gasket in the machine. The punch press uses hydraulic clamps to secure the part, controlled by a covered foot pedal. A metal U-shaped bar was used to protect the gasket during the operation. Employee #1 prematurely released pressure on the foot pedal before completing the placement of the metal guard. His thumb was caught between the metal guard and the clamp, resulting in a partial amputation. The clamp was not equipped with a guard. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Clamp, Foot pedal, Gasket, Guard, Partial Amputation, Punch Press, Thumb, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1506527.015 58 M Hospitalized injury