Accident Summary Nr: 132373.015 - Five fingers on temporary employee's hand are amputated by s

Accident Summary Nr: 132373.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 11/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509889.01511/09/20203083326130317728029 - Polyform Inc

Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on November 3, 2020, an employee was working for a temporary staffing agency. He had been sent to work at a firm that manufactured laminated plastic sheets, plates, and other shapes. The employee was working as a contract laborer. He was operating an OMGA model number RN 350 FM US radial arm saw. He was cutting a plastic part to size with the radial arm saw while inappropriately wearing an oversized "hot glove." The glove was caught by the saw, and his left hand was pulled into the saw. All five fingers on his left hand were amputated. The employee was hospitalized. The saw was equipped with the manufacturer's point of operation guard, but the employer's procedure in place at the time of the incident exposed the hands of the operator to the point of operation, rendering the manufacturer's guard ineffective. There were two UPAs associated with this incident. The UPA for the temporary staffing agency was 1509889. The UPA for the manufacturing firm was 1516843.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Caught By, Clothing, Construction, Finger, Glove, Guard, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Laborer, Lack of Work Procedures, Machine Guarding, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Pulled In, Radial Saw, Rotating Parts, Saw, Temporary, Temporary Employment Agency, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1509889.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported