Accident Summary Nr: 132372.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated by onion harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 132372.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 08/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495792.01508/24/20200139111998317727801 - Cleaver Farming Llc

Abstract: At 6:20 a.m. on August 11, 2020, an employee was processing onions in the field via onion harvester. The employee shut the harvester off, moved to the side of the machine and began removing stuck debris from the area where onions come out, while other employees were around the machine. The employee stuck his hand inside the barrier where hands should not have been. A coworker turned the machine on, not knowing that the employee had his hand inside. The employee got his hand caught in the chain, resulting in cutting off several fingers. Supervisors transported the employee to a local hospital and was transferred to Spokane hospital for surgery. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Amputation, Barrier Guard, Caught In, Chain, Cleaning, Cut, Cutting, Finger, Food processing, Hand, Harvester, Stuck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1495792.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: