Accident Summary Nr: 132372.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated by onion harvester
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495792.015 | 08/24/2020 | 0139 | 111998 | 317727801 - Cleaver Farming Llc |
Abstract: At 6:20 a.m. on August 11, 2020, an employee was processing onions in the field via onion harvester. The employee shut the harvester off, moved to the side of the machine and began removing stuck debris from the area where onions come out, while other employees were around the machine. The employee stuck his hand inside the barrier where hands should not have been. A coworker turned the machine on, not knowing that the employee had his hand inside. The employee got his hand caught in the chain, resulting in cutting off several fingers. Supervisors transported the employee to a local hospital and was transferred to Spokane hospital for surgery. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495792.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |