Accident Summary Nr: 132369.015 - Employee falls through skylight and injures back

Accident Summary Nr: 132369.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509863.01501/13/2021238160Se Roofing And Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 8, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was working on the metal roof of a commercial building. He was undoing screws on the roof when he stepped on a skylight and fell through it, striking the concrete surface, a fall height of 12 feet. The employee required hospitalization for treatment of a back sprain.

Keywords: Back, Concrete, Construction, Dismantling, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Hole, Roof, Roofer, Skylight, Sprain, Struck Against, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1509863.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: