Accident Summary Nr: 132361.015 - Employee crushes foot when caught between trailer leg and st

Accident Summary Nr: 132361.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490986.01508/31/2020311999Cream Of The Crop Ag Service, Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 21, 2020, an employee was working as a machine operator for a food manufacturer. The employee was assigned to unload almond truck trailers using a Thomas Manufacturing Drive Over Elevator. The employee was setting up the trailer hopper to align over the elevator belt. Some trucks have low profile tires which make trailers with hoppers lower than normal. Occasionally this results in the trailer stabilizer legs getting caught on the elevator thus dragging the elevator. The employee directed the coworker driving the truck to go slowly. He placed his foot on the swivel base at which time the base made contact with the elevator. The employee's foot became pinned between the trailer stabilizer plate and the landing gear leg. The employee signaled to the coworker to drive the truck in reverse in order to release his foot. The employee was hospitalized to treat an open fracture and crush injury to his right foot.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Elevator, Food processing, Foot, Fracture, Hopper, Hopper Car, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Machine operator, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Open Fracture, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pinned, Trailer, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490986.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified