Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 132358.015 - Employee fractures ankle after fall while ascending ladder
Accident Summary Nr: 132358.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 09/03/2020
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1504648.015 | 11/16/2020 | | 238990 | Simmons Construction, Inc. |
Abstract:
At 11:32 a.m. on September 3, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a construction contractor was ascending an extension ladder. The employee was 7 feet off the ground when he fell to the ground below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured ankle.
Keywords:
Ankle, Ascending, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing, Climbing on Ladder, Construction, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Insufficient Supervision, Laborer, Ladder, Leg
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| |
New project or new addition |
|
1 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1504648.015 |
42 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Construction Laborer |