Accident Summary Nr: 132355.015 - Employee sustains finger amputation while reinstalling machi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508969.015 | 01/07/2021 | 334419 | Electro-Core Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 31, 2020, Employee #1, employed at a packaging facility, was servicing and repairing a wrapping machine. While reinstalling a guard on the machine, the guard slipped and fell onto his left hand, causing an amputation to the pad of his left middle finger. Employee #1 received immediate medical attention for the injury without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508969.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |