Accident Summary Nr: 132355.015 - Employee sustains finger amputation while reinstalling machi

Accident Summary Nr: 132355.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 12/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508969.01501/07/2021334419Electro-Core Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 31, 2020, Employee #1, employed at a packaging facility, was servicing and repairing a wrapping machine. While reinstalling a guard on the machine, the guard slipped and fell onto his left hand, causing an amputation to the pad of his left middle finger. Employee #1 received immediate medical attention for the injury without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputation, Fall, Finger, Guard, Hand, Installing, Repair, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1508969.015 53 M Non Hospitalized injury