Accident Summary Nr: 132349.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures pelvis

Accident Summary Nr: 132349.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509792.01501/13/2021236118Robert H. Delafield, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 6, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a remodeling company, was working on the renovation of a residential building. He was working from a small roof and installing the top trim to a window. As he stepped on the first rung of a 2-foot A-frame stepladder, he fell, a fall height of 11 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured pelvis.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Climbing on Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Frame, Installing, Pelvis, Rehabilitation, Renovation, Residential Construction, Roof, Stepladder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1509792.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: