Accident Summary Nr: 132348.015 - Employee injures head in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 132348.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509790.01501/13/2021238210Central Florida Electric Of Ocala, Llc

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on December 28, 2020, an employee was using an eight-foot stepladder, when he fell off the ladder. The employee was hospitalized to treat a head injury and possible concussion.

Keywords: Concussion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Stepladder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1509790.015 74 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: