Accident Summary Nr: 132346.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when stabbed by robber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1504048.015 | 11/27/2020 | 447110 | Circle K Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:24 p.m. on November 25, 2020, Employee #1 had a few customers in the line and was handed money by a customer. When Employee #1 opened the cash drawer, the customer reached over the counter and into the cash drawer and started grabbing the money. Employee #1 didn't observe a weapon and grabbed the robber's wrist/arm to remove it from the cash drawer. The robber called out some curse words at Employee #1 and then began striking Employee #1 with a concealed knife. Employee #1 sustained a laceration to her right shoulder and forearm and a stab puncture wound to lower left abdomen. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1504048.015 | 54 | F | Hospitalized injury | Cashiers |