Accident Summary Nr: 132346.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when stabbed by robber

Accident Summary Nr: 132346.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 11/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504048.01511/27/2020447110Circle K Stores, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:24 p.m. on November 25, 2020, Employee #1 had a few customers in the line and was handed money by a customer. When Employee #1 opened the cash drawer, the customer reached over the counter and into the cash drawer and started grabbing the money. Employee #1 didn't observe a weapon and grabbed the robber's wrist/arm to remove it from the cash drawer. The robber called out some curse words at Employee #1 and then began striking Employee #1 with a concealed knife. Employee #1 sustained a laceration to her right shoulder and forearm and a stab puncture wound to lower left abdomen. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abdomen, Forearm, Knife, Laceration, Puncture Wound, Robbery, Shoulder, Stabbed, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1504048.015 54 F Hospitalized injury Cashiers