Accident Summary Nr: 132342.015 - Employee's finger is caught between chain and sprocket, is l

Accident Summary Nr: 132342.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 01/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509773.01501/08/2021812332Hospital Cooperative Laundry, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on January 5, 2021, Employee #1 was oiling a chain and sprocket when his right index finger became caught between the chain and sprocket. The incident resulted in severe damage to the finger, leading to a surgical amputation. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Chain, Finger, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1509773.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations