Accident Summary Nr: 132339.015 - Employee is killed when ejected and pinned under tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1509765.015 | 01/12/2021 | 531190 | Aep |
Abstract: At 11:39 a.m. on January 12, 2021, an employee was operating a 1.2 ton Kubota 2x4 agricultural tractor to cut the grass on uneven terrain. The employee was not wearing a seat belt and was thrown from the tractor when the tractor tipped over. The employee was pinned under the rear wheel of the tractor. He suffered severe body trauma including damage to internal organs, fractures and asphyxiation and was killed at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1509765.015 | 40 | M | Fatality |