Accident Summary Nr: 132334.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and injures kidney

Accident Summary Nr: 132334.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 01/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509712.01501/12/2021238310Topbuild Corporation

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 7, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a drywall and insulation contractor, was installing insulation for a one-story residential structure. He was working from a scaffold when he stepped backward and fell, a fall height of 6 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a bruised kidney.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Contusion, Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Kidney, Residential Construction, Scaffold, Thermal Insulation, Unguarded, Walking Backward
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1509712.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: