Accident Summary Nr: 132333.015 - Employee trips on raised lip and fractures left hip

Accident Summary Nr: 132333.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 03/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509721.01501/12/2021311513Marathon Cheese Corporation

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on March 26, 2020, Employee # 1 was walking from the time clock to the break room. She walked past the barrel scale where there was a 1.75 inch metal lip around the side of the scale. The metal lip was meant to restrict lift travel onto the scale from the side. The employee tripped over the lip and fell onto the concrete floor. Employee # 1 suffered a fracture to the left hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concrete, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Hip, Metal, Metal fence, Tripped, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1509721.015 55 F Hospitalized injury