Accident Summary Nr: 132332.015 - Employee injures head when struck by wood shim while using p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1509733.015 | 01/12/2021 | 332313 | Stainless Fabrication, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 6, 2021, Employee #1 was working with a coworker to reshape the manway of a tank using a 7" porta-power 10-ton air jack. The manway opening was 24 inches in diameter. To prevent damage to the tank, the employee and coworker used two end pieces of wood as shims, and a third piece of wood was added lengthwise to fill the gap created by the smaller jack. Due to uneven pressure, one of the wood shims or the lengthwise piece shot out and struck the employee in the head. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1509733.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |