Accident Summary Nr: 132331.015 - Employee amputates arm during installation of manhole raiser
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1502405.015 | 11/02/2020 | 237110 | Site Rite Construction Co. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on November 22, 2020, Employee #1 was installing a manhole raiser when one of the anchors detached from the manhole raiser. The detachment caused a piece of the raiser to strike Employee #1, resulting in a severe injury that led to an arm amputation. The employee was transported to the hospital for emergency treatment and admission.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1502405.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |