Accident Summary Nr: 132326.015 - One employee dies and one is wounded from gunshots
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507450.015 | 12/17/2020 | 9221 | 922120 | 147022 - City Of Concord - Police |
Abstract: On December 16, 2020, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were responding to a call of an auto crash. Employee #1 and Employee #2 arrived on the scene and was informed by a citizen that an unknown individual attempted to carjack her vehicle at nearby fast food restaurant. Employee #1 and Employee #2 observed a suspect and approached him outside the restaurant. The suspect produced a handgun and opened fire, fatally wounding Employee #1 and wounding Employee #2. Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1507450.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |