Accident Summary Nr: 132320.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when assaulted by patient

Accident Summary Nr: 132320.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 01/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509604.01501/12/2021622210Niles Home For Children

Abstract: At 7:57 p.m. on January 6, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to administer medication to a patient during a medicine pass. For unknown reasons, the patient became angry and refused to take their medication. The employee attempted to restrain the patient, but the patient grabbed the employee's hair and pulled her to the ground. The employee sustained a possible concussion, contusions to the face, and injuries to the upper extremities as a result of the assault. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Assault, Concussion, Contusion, Face, Ground

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1509604.015 27 F Hospitalized injury