Accident Summary Nr: 132318.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while clearing jam in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 132318.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509595.01501/12/2021322211Wertheimer Box & Paper Corp.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 9, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that made corrugated and solid fiber cardboard boxes. He was a machine operator. He was on the production floor. He was examining the stacking section on an EMBA model UVZ-RTZ folder/gluer or folding gluing machine, with serial number 1031. A box had jammed in the hopper, and the employee was dislodging it. The machine had not been shut down or turned off. The employee reached into the hopper with his right hand to dislodge the box. At the same time, he reached over a safety wire and rested his left hand on the exit rail or frame of the machine for support. Periodically, the stop feed mechanism activated. During one such time, the stop feed cylinder engaged and came up, pinching the middle finger on the employee's left hand and amputating the tip of that finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Box, Cardboard, Caught Between, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Pinched, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1509595.015 36 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified