Accident Summary Nr: 132314.015 - Employee's left index finger makes contact with nip point, i
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1509581.015 | 01/12/2021 | 326199 | Midland Manufacturing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on January 5, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to unjam blow-mold machine No. 4. A polyethylene bottle became stuck behind a mechanism on the product exit side of the machine, causing the trailing product to fall onto the floor. Once the stuck bottle was identified, the hinged, lower barrier guard was opened while the machine was operating. The employee bent down under the upper interlocked door guard and reached into the machine with his left hand to knock the bottle loose. This led to the employee's left index finger making contact with a nip point, causing severe damage and resulting in a surgical amputation of the left index finger. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1509581.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |