Accident Summary Nr: 132310.015 - Employee is struck by train and killed after stopping tracto

Accident Summary Nr: 132310.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509573.01501/09/2021561320Yco Labor

Abstract: At 7:08 a.m. on January 9, 2021, an employee was operating a John Deere 2020 6130M tractor in a sugar cane planting field parallel to the train tracks. The employee crossed non-gated railroad tracks at the railroad crossing and stopped on the tracks as a 3,512 ton train approached travelling approximately 34 miles per hour. About 30 seconds after she stopped on the tracks the train collided with the tractor causing the employee to be ejected from the tractor. She landed approximately 100 feet away from the collision point and was killed.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Blunt force trauma, Ejected, Farm Machinery, Horn, Railroad, Railroad Car, Railroad Track, Seat Belt, Struck By, Temporary Worker, Tracks, Tractor, Train, Warning Sign

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1509573.015 42 F Fatality Laborers, except construction