Accident Summary Nr: 132310.015 - Employee is struck by train and killed after stopping tracto
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1509573.015 | 01/09/2021 | 561320 | Yco Labor |
Abstract: At 7:08 a.m. on January 9, 2021, an employee was operating a John Deere 2020 6130M tractor in a sugar cane planting field parallel to the train tracks. The employee crossed non-gated railroad tracks at the railroad crossing and stopped on the tracks as a 3,512 ton train approached travelling approximately 34 miles per hour. About 30 seconds after she stopped on the tracks the train collided with the tractor causing the employee to be ejected from the tractor. She landed approximately 100 feet away from the collision point and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1509573.015 | 42 | F | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |