Accident Summary Nr: 132306.015 - Employee amputates foot while feeding brush into wood chippe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1509553.015 | 01/11/2021 | 561730 | Brian W. Gill |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 7, 2021, Employee #1 was feeding brush into a wood chipper when his foot was pulled into the rotating cutter. The employee sustained an amputation of the foot up to the knee. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1509553.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |