Accident Summary Nr: 132303.015 - Employee falls while ascending fixed ladder and fractures sk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1509544.015 | 01/12/2021 | 221112 | Lansing Board Of Water & Light - Erickson Station |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 10, 2020, an HVAC Technician was preparing to ascend a fixed ladder approximately 9 feet tall to continue repairs on a rooftop air conditioning unit. While ascending the ladder rungs, the employee experienced an unwitnessed fall and struck his head on a cement containment wall approximately 8 feet behind the ladder. The height of the fall remains unknown. The employee sustained a skull fracture and a closed head injury as a result of the impact with the cement wall. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1509544.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |