Accident Summary Nr: 132302.015 - Employee injures eye when struck by screwdriver

Accident Summary Nr: 132302.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1487989.01508/13/2020322211Golden West Packaging Group Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 29, 2020, an employee, a temp supplied by a staffing agency, used a screwdriver to attempt to clean glue from the conveyor belt while the machine was running. There were no direct witnesses to the accident. The machine operator suffered an eye injury from the flat head screwdriver and was hospitalized. Lack of performing lockout-tagout prior to a cleaning operation, and lack of employee lockout-tagout training contributed to the accident. There were no accident-related violations.

Keywords: Boxes, Cleaning, Conveyor Belt, E GI IV (no lockout), Eye, Folding Machine, Glue, Lockout/Tagout, Struck By, Temporary Worker, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1487989.015 23 F Hospitalized injury Folding machine operators