Accident Summary Nr: 132301.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 132301.015 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 03/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509540.01504/22/2020922120Nycpd School Safety

Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on March 30, 2020, an employee who worked as a School Safety Agent for a major metropolitan police department died from COVID-19. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1509540.015 38 F Fatality