Accident Summary Nr: 132300.015 - Employee injures ankle when struck by falling assembly
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1509518.015 | 01/11/2021 | 336212 | Utility Trailer Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 7, 2021, Employee #1 was using a hoist to lift an assembly at a worksite. The assembly came loose from the hoist and fell, striking the employee on the right ankle. The impact caused a cut to the employee's right ankle and tendon damage, which required surgery to repair. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1509518.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |