Accident Summary Nr: 132299.015 - Employee is killed when struck by material while unloading t
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1509515.015 | 01/11/2021 | 484110 | P & S Transportation, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on January 10, 2021, an employee drove his semi-tractor-trailer truck to a hardware store to deliver drywall sheets. The employee was assisting Coworker #1 and Coworker #2, who were using forklifts to unload the stacks of drywall sheets from the flatbed trailer. The employee placed himself between the truck bed and the suspended load of one forklift. The employee was attempting to retrieve the dunnage used to separate the units of drywall sheets. The forklift tilted towards the truck bed and the driver was pinned between the load and the rails of the truck bed causing blunt force trauma, which killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1509515.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |