Accident Summary Nr: 132296.015 - Employee suffers electric shock while working with energized

Accident Summary Nr: 132296.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 12/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509516.01501/11/2021238210Idl Communications And Electric, Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 22, 2020, Employee #1, employed by IDL Electric, was performing substation installation work at the MTA LIRR property site. The activity included accessing and pulling cables through manholes and terminating them at the distribution panels. The cables were passed down through upper energized terminals in the cabinet. The foreman of IDL Electric requested the Five Star Electric foreman to open the energized cabinet to facilitate the cable pull. After the cables were pulled, the employee attempted to reinstall the conduit in the energized cabinet. While doing so, the employee was shocked by electricity. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the electric shock.

Keywords: Cable, Electric Shock, Electrical Cabinet, Shock
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1509516.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: