Accident Summary Nr: 132294.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated when caught in pull

Accident Summary Nr: 132294.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 01/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509511.01501/11/2021238220Kaweah Pump, Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 4, 2021, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a mobile water pump drilling and maintenance company, were loading a water pump that weighed approximately 1,000 pounds onto a pickup truck. They were using the derrick mounted on the main rig, cables and pulleys. During this process, which involved guiding the water pump by hand, Employee #1 put his gloved hand in front of a pulley. As the pulley was operating, his gloved right ring finger was pulled into the pulley, resulting in a laceration and partial amputation. The employee received medical treatment for the partial amputation but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught In, Construction, Derrick Truck, Finger, Glove, Laceration, Loading, Partial Amputation, Pickup Truck, Pulley, Pump, Rigging, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1509511.015 39 M Non Hospitalized injury