Accident Summary Nr: 132293.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by spreader bar in excava

Accident Summary Nr: 132293.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 12/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504762.01512/03/2020238910Ohio Valley Excavating Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 1, 2020, an employee working as a heavy equipment operator for an excavation contractor was working on a crew preparing to disassemble a Speed Shore U-16-855-S steel trench shield. The crew consisted of the employee and three coworkers who were in the process of disassembling the trench shield. The trench shield measured 8-foot by 20-foot and was equipped with 14-foot spreader bars. The crew attempted to pull the box apart horizontally with an excavator on each side shield. The ground was icy and snow-covered at the time. Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 removed the pins from each spreader bar connection socket. As Coworker #3 held an excavator bucket on one of the side shields, the employee, who was operating the excavator, reached over the top of the second side shield and began to pull the shield toward the excavator. The shield remained unsupported and fell backward to the ground. As the shield fell, one of the spreader bars remained seated on the shield's socket. The falling action of the shield rotated the spreader bar into the cab of the excavator striking the employee in the leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured and lacerated leg.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Commercial Building, Construction, Construction vehicle, Disassemble, Equipment Operator, Excavation, Excavator, Fracture, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Laceration, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, Material Handling, Safety Device, Struck By, Trench, Trench Box, Weather, Wrong Equipment
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1504762.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: