Accident Summary Nr: 132292.015 - Employee dies at pipeline excavation site
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1509141.015 | 01/06/2021 | 237130 | North Central Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on January 4, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was found unresponsive with his head and shoulders hanging partially into a 4-foot excavated hole. He had been digging by hand to locate a pipe before the planned use of an excavator to dig a larger hole. Cause of death was unknown at time of report, but Employee #1 may have died of natural causes.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1509141.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |