Accident Summary Nr: 132290.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when caught in rotating sh
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1509500.015 | 01/12/2021 | 326111 | C-L & Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:05 p.m. on January 4, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a manufacturing company, was operating a Tuber 4 machine. While working with the machine, the employee got caught in a rotating shaft. The incident resulted in the amputation of the employee's thumb, scalping, a broken leg, and the loss of part of her face. The exposed rotating shaft was the primary cause of the injury. Emergency services responded, and the employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1509500.015 | 35 | F | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |