Accident Summary Nr: 132288.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1500817.015 | 11/03/2020 | 325320 | Nutrien Ag Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 3, 2020, an employee was unclogging an auger system on a catwalk. The catwalk structure collapsed. The employee fell to the concrete below, fracturing his hip. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1500817.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |