Accident Summary Nr: 132281.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 132281.015 -- Report ID: 0950672 -- Event Date: 01/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509386.01501/07/2021324110Tesoro Refining & Marketing Company Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 13, 2021, an employee who worked as a petroleum engineer for a refinery died from COVID-19. The employee last worked on December 28, 2020. He was on his day off when he began to feel ill and decided to get tested for COVID-19. On December 31, 2020, the employee tested positive. On January 6, 2021, the employee was hospitalized. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1509386.015 38 M Fatality Petroleum engineers