Accident Summary Nr: 132277.015 - Employees dies from hernia while moving furniture

Accident Summary Nr: 132277.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 08/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509360.01501/11/2021611310Colgate University

Abstract: On August 17, 2020, an employee was cleaning the dorm rooms. Employee suffered from hernia when moving large piece of furniture over carpeted floor. The employee died due to hernia.

Keywords: Cleaning, Stomach

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1509360.015 63 M Fatality