Accident Summary Nr: 132276.015 - Employee's wrist is injured and thumb is amputated while san
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1509364.015 | 12/18/2020 | 339999 | Multiquip Whiteman |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on December 17, 2020, Employee #1 was sanding metal tubing on a lathe when his glove became caught between the sandpaper and the metal tubing, causing his left wrist to be wrapped around the moving tubing. The incident resulted in the amputation of Employee #1's left wrist. The hand was successfully reattached, but the left thumb was permanently amputated. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1509364.015 | 45 | F | Hospitalized injury |