Accident Summary Nr: 132276.015 - Employee's wrist is injured and thumb is amputated while san

Accident Summary Nr: 132276.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 12/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509364.01512/18/2020339999Multiquip Whiteman

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on December 17, 2020, Employee #1 was sanding metal tubing on a lathe when his glove became caught between the sandpaper and the metal tubing, causing his left wrist to be wrapped around the moving tubing. The incident resulted in the amputation of Employee #1's left wrist. The hand was successfully reattached, but the left thumb was permanently amputated. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Automatic Machine, Hand, Lathe, Metal, Steel Tube, Thumb, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1509364.015 45 F Hospitalized injury