Accident Summary Nr: 132275.015 - Employee incurs injuries when caught in rotating auger, late
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1509366.015 | 01/11/2021 | 238910 | Professional Service Industries Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 6, 2021, an employee and two coworkers used a Diedrich D-50 vehicle mounted drilling rig to drill ten-foot bore holes into the ground. After collecting three samples the employee, standing on the operator's platform, reached towards the auger, became caught by the hand/arm, and was pulled into the machine. The employee's foot made contact with the emergency stop, but already had the entire upper body in caught in the auger. The employee was taken by emergency services to the hospital to treat injuries to the head, upper body and arm. The employee later died of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1509366.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Drilling and boring machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |