Accident Summary Nr: 132273.015 - Employee is electrically shocked and burned when resetting s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1497576.015 | 01/07/2021 | 321211 | Kamps Hardwoods Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 30, 2020, an employee was attempting to reset the breaker for a saw. The employee's finger made contact with the live 440V electrical parts inside the cabinet. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for electrical shocks and burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1497576.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |