Accident Summary Nr: 132269.015 - Employee falls off ladder and incurs brain bleed

Accident Summary Nr: 132269.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 12/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505584.01512/09/2020811310Cwhc Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on December 3, 2020, an employee was climbing a ladder to access an HVAC unit. The ladder utilized was incomplete, with half of the extension missing, and it lacked safety feet, which posed a significant safety hazard. The employee fell while using the ladder on a concrete floor, resulting in a brain bleed that required surgical intervention and subsequent memory loss. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Brain Bleed, Concrete Barrier, Fall, Fall From Elevation, HVAC, Ladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1505584.015 34 M Hospitalized injury