Accident Summary Nr: 132268.015 - Employee injures head in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 132268.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509347.01501/11/2021238320Charles Kim

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 8, 2021, Employee #1, a project manager for a painting contractor, was working at a two-story residence. He was climbing a 24-foot extension ladder to access the roof when he reached out, causing the ladder to slip and fall. The employee fell and struck his head. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a head injury.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Climbing on Ladder, Extension Handle, Fall, Head, Paint, Painter, Residential Construction

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1509347.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations