Accident Summary Nr: 132267.015 - Employee injures head in fall off ladder while installing si

Accident Summary Nr: 132267.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501714.01511/10/2020541850Speed Quality Signs

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 3, 2020, an employee (an indepenant contractor) was working on an extension ladder installing a billboard sign at a strip mall when he fell approximately 15 feet to the concrete below. The employee required medical treatment after hitting his head on the ground. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Abrasion, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Contusion, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Ladder, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1501714.015 49 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction