Accident Summary Nr: 132262.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in food wrapping ma

Accident Summary Nr: 132262.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 01/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509337.01501/11/2021311352The Hershey Company

Abstract: At 7:55 p.m. on January 6, 2021, Employee #1 was using a flashlight to inspect inside a food wrapping machine. While doing so, the employee's finger was caught in the machine's belt and pulley. As a result, the employee suffered an amputation of the fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputation, Automatic Machine, Belt, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1509337.015 37 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations