Accident Summary Nr: 132262.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in food wrapping ma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1509337.015 | 01/11/2021 | 311352 | The Hershey Company |
Abstract: At 7:55 p.m. on January 6, 2021, Employee #1 was using a flashlight to inspect inside a food wrapping machine. While doing so, the employee's finger was caught in the machine's belt and pulley. As a result, the employee suffered an amputation of the fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1509337.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |