Accident Summary Nr: 132259.015 - Employee's arm is crushed while working on conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1509329.015 | 01/08/2021 | 562920 | Strategic Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:40 p.m. on December 14, 2020, Employee #1 was working on the 5/8 process line at the Midlothian glass recycling plant. While addressing a conveyor belt issue, the employee's jacket became caught in an adjacent conveyor, which resulted in his right arm being crushed. Although the injury occurred without witnesses, another employee reported that the employee had initially indicated a problem with the conveyor line. Following the incident, the employee managed to free himself and sought assistance from coworkers. After receiving first aid, the employee was transported by company truck to Baylor Medical Center in Waxahachie, TX, where he was admitted and underwent surgery for a broken forearm between 2-3 a.m. As of the time of this report, the employee was still hospitalized for observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1509329.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |