Accident Summary Nr: 132259.015 - Employee's arm is crushed while working on conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 132259.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 12/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509329.01501/08/2021562920Strategic Materials, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:40 p.m. on December 14, 2020, Employee #1 was working on the 5/8 process line at the Midlothian glass recycling plant. While addressing a conveyor belt issue, the employee's jacket became caught in an adjacent conveyor, which resulted in his right arm being crushed. Although the injury occurred without witnesses, another employee reported that the employee had initially indicated a problem with the conveyor line. Following the incident, the employee managed to free himself and sought assistance from coworkers. After receiving first aid, the employee was transported by company truck to Baylor Medical Center in Waxahachie, TX, where he was admitted and underwent surgery for a broken forearm between 2-3 a.m. As of the time of this report, the employee was still hospitalized for observation.

Keywords: Arm, Belt Conveyor, Broken, Caught In, Clothing, Crushed, Forearm

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1509329.015 25 M Hospitalized injury