Accident Summary Nr: 132252.015 - Employee amputates fingertips while rewinding cable

Accident Summary Nr: 132252.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 11/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509289.01501/07/2021532490Cloverdale Equipment Co Of West Michigan

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on November 30, 2019, an employee was guiding wire rope onto the spool/drum of a crane. While guiding the wire onto the spool, the wire rope pulled the employee's fingers into and under the wrapping cable, resulting in the amputation of three fingertips. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cable, Caught In, Crane, Drum, Finger, Fingertip, Pulled In, Wire Rope

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1509289.015 58 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations