Accident Summary Nr: 132248.015 - Employee is killed by superior sagittal sinus thrombosis
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1509274.015 | 01/08/2021 | 236116 | Driftwood Aparments |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 7, 2021, an employee collapsed while working at a demolition site. The employee was found to have been killed by a superior sagittal sinus thrombosis (natural causes).
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1509274.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |