Accident Summary Nr: 132247.015 - Employee lacerates head when struck by wheel that flew apart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1496301.015 | 10/07/2020 | 423830 | Milam'S Truck And Trailer Sales |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 1, 2020, an employee working as a salesperson for a truck and trailer dealer was using a hand tool removing decals. A rubber wheel came apart and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations to his head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1496301.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sales workers, motor vehicles and boats |