Accident Summary Nr: 132245.015 - Employee is struck by vehicle and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1509253.015 | 01/08/2021 | 562111 | Municipio De Lajas |
Abstract: At 6:20 a.m. on January 8, 2021, Employee #1, while behind a garbage truck and preparing to place a drone he had already emptied, did not notice an oncoming vehicle that failed to brake. The vehicle struck the employee, trapping him against the truck. The employee was transferred to Hospital de La Concepci�n de San Germ� where the employer was later notified that the employee had died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1509253.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |